โ—†Coateau
๐Ÿš™ SUV ยท exotic finish ยท prices checked 2026-10-01

Porsche Cayenne wrap cost

Full color change on a Porsche Cayenne runs $6,125 to $10,500 in 2026. The Cayenne is priced as a large SUV / truck (ร—1.4) with a 25% exotic-finish premium, which is why it lands where it does against the national vinyl wrap range of $800 to $6,000.

Vinyl Wrap on a Porsche Cayenne, by coverage. The deposit column is the reservation deposit, applied to the job, for when online deposits are switched on.
CoverageGood paintDeposit
Roof only$610 โ€“ $1,225$120
Hood only$700 โ€“ $1,400$140
Chrome delete$875 โ€“ $2,100$175
Partial (hood, roof, accents)$1,400 โ€“ $3,150$280
Full color changemost chosen$6,125 โ€“ $10,500$1,225

Porsche Cayenne full wrap cost by finish

Full color change on a Porsche Cayenne, by vinyl finish.
FinishInstalledWhy
Gloss$6,125 โ€“ $10,500Cast film, easiest to install and repair.
Satin / matte$6,740 โ€“ $11,550Shows handling marks; needs careful install and matte-safe care.
Color shift / flip$8,270 โ€“ $14,175Thicker, pricier film; limited brands.
Chrome / mirror$12,250 โ€“ $21,000Hardest film to lay; many shops decline full chrome.
Carbon fiber / brushed$7,350 โ€“ $12,600Textured films hide small flaws, cost more per roll.

What installers see on a Porsche Cayenne

911 wraps are about curves: wide rear haunches and bumpers need relief cuts and inlays, so experience on the car matters more than the film brand. Many owners pair a color wrap with clear film on the front. Ask whether door jambs are included (usually extra) and whether trim and handles come off rather than being cut around. As an suv it is priced at 1.4x the sedan baseline: film yardage and hours scale with panel area.

How the Cayenne number is built

  • โ—†National 2026 installer range for each coverage option (standard sedan baseline).
  • โ—†Size class: suv, multiplier 1.4. More panel area means more film or coating and more hours.
  • โ—†Exotic or luxury car: ร—1.25 for trim, aero and badge removal and the liability studios carry on a Porsche.
  • โ—†Studios on Coateau set their own prices inside these ranges; the offer you accept is the price you pay.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a wrap cost on a Porsche Cayenne?

Full color change on a Porsche Cayenne typically runs $6,125 to $10,500 in 2026. The full range is $610 for roof only up to $10,500 for full color change.

Why is the Cayenne priced as an SUV?

Installers price by surface area and labor. The Porsche Cayenne is an SUV, which applies a large SUV / truck (ร—1.4) multiplier to the national base range, plus a 25% exotic-finish premium for the extra prep and liability.

What is the deposit to reserve a wrap on Coateau?

About 20% of the low estimate with a $50 floor, so $1,225 for full color change on this car, applied to the final bill rather than charged on top. Online deposits are not switched on yet, so today you settle up with the studio you pick directly.

Does paint condition change the Cayenne price?

Not as a percentage, but it decides whether the Cayenne can be wrapped at all. Vinyl needs sound clear coat: chips, peeling or failing clear coat must be repaired first, and a wrap over weak paint can lift paint when it is removed.

How much more is a matte, color-shift or chrome wrap on the Cayenne?

On a full color change: gloss $6,125 to $10,500, satin / matte $6,740 to $11,550, color shift / flip $8,270 to $14,175, chrome / mirror $12,250 to $21,000, carbon fiber / brushed $7,350 to $12,600. Chrome is the hardest film to lay and many shops decline full chrome.

Read before you book