โ—†Coateau
๐Ÿš™ SUV ยท prices checked 2026-10-01

Rivian R1S wrap cost

Full color change on a Rivian R1S runs $4,900 to $8,400 in 2026. The R1S is priced as a large SUV / truck (ร—1.4), which is why it lands where it does against the national vinyl wrap range of $800 to $6,000.

Vinyl Wrap on a Rivian R1S, by coverage. The deposit column is the reservation deposit, applied to the job, for when online deposits are switched on.
CoverageGood paintDeposit
Roof only$490 โ€“ $980$100
Hood only$560 โ€“ $1,120$110
Chrome delete$700 โ€“ $1,680$140
Partial (hood, roof, accents)$1,120 โ€“ $2,520$225
Full color changemost chosen$4,900 โ€“ $8,400$980

Rivian R1S full wrap cost by finish

Full color change on a Rivian R1S, by vinyl finish.
FinishInstalledWhy
Gloss$4,900 โ€“ $8,400Cast film, easiest to install and repair.
Satin / matte$5,390 โ€“ $9,240Shows handling marks; needs careful install and matte-safe care.
Color shift / flip$6,615 โ€“ $11,340Thicker, pricier film; limited brands.
Chrome / mirror$9,800 โ€“ $16,800Hardest film to lay; many shops decline full chrome.
Carbon fiber / brushed$5,880 โ€“ $10,080Textured films hide small flaws, cost more per roll.

What installers see on a Rivian R1S

Wrap labor follows panel count and shape: bumper recesses, mirror caps, door handles and sharp body lines are where film is relieved and inlaid, and where a rushed job lifts first. Ask whether door jambs are included (usually extra) and whether trim and handles come off rather than being cut around. As an suv it is priced at 1.4x the sedan baseline: film yardage and hours scale with panel area.

How the R1S number is built

  • โ—†National 2026 installer range for each coverage option (standard sedan baseline).
  • โ—†Size class: suv, multiplier 1.4. More panel area means more film or coating and more hours.
  • โ—†Studios on Coateau set their own prices inside these ranges; the offer you accept is the price you pay.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a wrap cost on a Rivian R1S?

Full color change on a Rivian R1S typically runs $4,900 to $8,400 in 2026. The full range is $490 for roof only up to $8,400 for full color change.

Why is the R1S priced as an SUV?

Installers price by surface area and labor. The Rivian R1S is an SUV, which applies a large SUV / truck (ร—1.4) multiplier to the national base range.

What is the deposit to reserve a wrap on Coateau?

About 20% of the low estimate with a $50 floor, so $980 for full color change on this car, applied to the final bill rather than charged on top. Online deposits are not switched on yet, so today you settle up with the studio you pick directly.

Does paint condition change the R1S price?

Not as a percentage, but it decides whether the R1S can be wrapped at all. Vinyl needs sound clear coat: chips, peeling or failing clear coat must be repaired first, and a wrap over weak paint can lift paint when it is removed.

How much more is a matte, color-shift or chrome wrap on the R1S?

On a full color change: gloss $4,900 to $8,400, satin / matte $5,390 to $9,240, color shift / flip $6,615 to $11,340, chrome / mirror $9,800 to $16,800, carbon fiber / brushed $5,880 to $10,080. Chrome is the hardest film to lay and many shops decline full chrome.

Read before you book