◆Coateau
⚡ EV SUV · exotic finish · prices checked 2026-10-01

Tesla Model X wrap cost

Full color change on a Tesla Model X runs $5,250 to $9,000 in 2026. The Model X is priced as a SUV / crossover (×1.2) with a 25% exotic-finish premium, which is why it lands where it does against the national vinyl wrap range of $800 to $6,000.

Vinyl Wrap on a Tesla Model X, by coverage. The deposit column is the reservation deposit, applied to the job, for when online deposits are switched on.
CoverageGood paintDeposit
Roof only$525 – $1,050$105
Hood only$600 – $1,200$120
Chrome delete$750 – $1,800$150
Partial (hood, roof, accents)$1,200 – $2,700$240
Full color changemost chosen$5,250 – $9,000$1,050

Tesla Model X full wrap cost by finish

Full color change on a Tesla Model X, by vinyl finish.
FinishInstalledWhy
Gloss$5,250 – $9,000Cast film, easiest to install and repair.
Satin / matte$5,775 – $9,900Shows handling marks; needs careful install and matte-safe care.
Color shift / flip$7,090 – $12,150Thicker, pricier film; limited brands.
Chrome / mirror$10,500 – $18,000Hardest film to lay; many shops decline full chrome.
Carbon fiber / brushed$6,300 – $10,800Textured films hide small flaws, cost more per roll.

What installers see on a Tesla Model X

Teslas are among the most-wrapped cars: smooth panels, few badges and flush door handles make the film work straightforward, and a color change is the usual way to escape the factory palette. Ask how the installer handles the flush handles and the frunk and trunk edges. Ask whether door jambs are included (usually extra) and whether trim and handles come off rather than being cut around. As an ev suv it is priced at 1.2x the sedan baseline: film yardage and hours scale with panel area.

How the Model X number is built

  • ◆National 2026 installer range for each coverage option (standard sedan baseline).
  • ◆Size class: ev suv, multiplier 1.2. More panel area means more film or coating and more hours.
  • ◆Exotic or luxury car: ×1.25 for trim, aero and badge removal and the liability studios carry on a Tesla.
  • ◆Studios on Coateau set their own prices inside these ranges; the offer you accept is the price you pay.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a wrap cost on a Tesla Model X?

Full color change on a Tesla Model X typically runs $5,250 to $9,000 in 2026. The full range is $525 for roof only up to $9,000 for full color change.

Why is the Model X priced as an EV SUV?

Installers price by surface area and labor. The Tesla Model X is an EV SUV, which applies a SUV / crossover (×1.2) multiplier to the national base range, plus a 25% exotic-finish premium for the extra prep and liability.

What is the deposit to reserve a wrap on Coateau?

About 20% of the low estimate with a $50 floor, so $1,050 for full color change on this car, applied to the final bill rather than charged on top. Online deposits are not switched on yet, so today you settle up with the studio you pick directly.

Does paint condition change the Model X price?

Not as a percentage, but it decides whether the Model X can be wrapped at all. Vinyl needs sound clear coat: chips, peeling or failing clear coat must be repaired first, and a wrap over weak paint can lift paint when it is removed.

How much more is a matte, color-shift or chrome wrap on the Model X?

On a full color change: gloss $5,250 to $9,000, satin / matte $5,775 to $9,900, color shift / flip $7,090 to $12,150, chrome / mirror $10,500 to $18,000, carbon fiber / brushed $6,300 to $10,800. Chrome is the hardest film to lay and many shops decline full chrome.

Read before you book