โ—†Coateau
๐ŸŽ๏ธ Coupe ยท prices checked 2026-10-01

Mazda MX-5 Miata wrap cost

Full color change on a Mazda MX-5 Miata runs $3,500 to $6,000 in 2026. The MX-5 Miata is priced as a sedan / coupe (ร—1.0), which is why it lands where it does against the national vinyl wrap range of $800 to $6,000.

Vinyl Wrap on a Mazda MX-5 Miata, by coverage. The deposit column is the reservation deposit, applied to the job, for when online deposits are switched on.
CoverageGood paintDeposit
Roof only$350 โ€“ $700$70
Hood only$400 โ€“ $800$80
Chrome delete$500 โ€“ $1,200$100
Partial (hood, roof, accents)$800 โ€“ $1,800$160
Full color changemost chosen$3,500 โ€“ $6,000$700

Mazda MX-5 Miata full wrap cost by finish

Full color change on a Mazda MX-5 Miata, by vinyl finish.
FinishInstalledWhy
Gloss$3,500 โ€“ $6,000Cast film, easiest to install and repair.
Satin / matte$3,850 โ€“ $6,600Shows handling marks; needs careful install and matte-safe care.
Color shift / flip$4,725 โ€“ $8,100Thicker, pricier film; limited brands.
Chrome / mirror$7,000 โ€“ $12,000Hardest film to lay; many shops decline full chrome.
Carbon fiber / brushed$4,200 โ€“ $7,200Textured films hide small flaws, cost more per roll.

What installers see on a Mazda MX-5 Miata

Wrap labor follows panel count and shape: bumper recesses, mirror caps, door handles and sharp body lines are where film is relieved and inlaid, and where a rushed job lifts first. Ask whether door jambs are included (usually extra) and whether trim and handles come off rather than being cut around. As a coupe it is priced at 1.0x the sedan baseline: film yardage and hours scale with panel area.

How the MX-5 Miata number is built

  • โ—†National 2026 installer range for each coverage option (standard sedan baseline).
  • โ—†Size class: coupe, multiplier 1.0. More panel area means more film or coating and more hours.
  • โ—†Studios on Coateau set their own prices inside these ranges; the offer you accept is the price you pay.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a wrap cost on a Mazda MX-5 Miata?

Full color change on a Mazda MX-5 Miata typically runs $3,500 to $6,000 in 2026. The full range is $350 for roof only up to $6,000 for full color change.

Why is the MX-5 Miata priced as a coupe?

Installers price by surface area and labor. The Mazda MX-5 Miata is a coupe, which applies a sedan / coupe (ร—1.0) multiplier to the national base range.

What is the deposit to reserve a wrap on Coateau?

About 20% of the low estimate with a $50 floor, so $700 for full color change on this car, applied to the final bill rather than charged on top. Online deposits are not switched on yet, so today you settle up with the studio you pick directly.

Does paint condition change the MX-5 Miata price?

Not as a percentage, but it decides whether the MX-5 Miata can be wrapped at all. Vinyl needs sound clear coat: chips, peeling or failing clear coat must be repaired first, and a wrap over weak paint can lift paint when it is removed.

How much more is a matte, color-shift or chrome wrap on the MX-5 Miata?

On a full color change: gloss $3,500 to $6,000, satin / matte $3,850 to $6,600, color shift / flip $4,725 to $8,100, chrome / mirror $7,000 to $12,000, carbon fiber / brushed $4,200 to $7,200. Chrome is the hardest film to lay and many shops decline full chrome.

Read before you book