โ—†Coateau
๐Ÿš™ SUV ยท prices checked 2026-10-01

Jeep Grand Cherokee wrap cost

Full color change on a Jeep Grand Cherokee runs $4,900 to $8,400 in 2026. The Grand Cherokee is priced as a large SUV / truck (ร—1.4), which is why it lands where it does against the national vinyl wrap range of $800 to $6,000.

Vinyl Wrap on a Jeep Grand Cherokee, by coverage. The deposit column is the reservation deposit, applied to the job, for when online deposits are switched on.
CoverageGood paintDeposit
Roof only$490 โ€“ $980$100
Hood only$560 โ€“ $1,120$110
Chrome delete$700 โ€“ $1,680$140
Partial (hood, roof, accents)$1,120 โ€“ $2,520$225
Full color changemost chosen$4,900 โ€“ $8,400$980

Jeep Grand Cherokee full wrap cost by finish

Full color change on a Jeep Grand Cherokee, by vinyl finish.
FinishInstalledWhy
Gloss$4,900 โ€“ $8,400Cast film, easiest to install and repair.
Satin / matte$5,390 โ€“ $9,240Shows handling marks; needs careful install and matte-safe care.
Color shift / flip$6,615 โ€“ $11,340Thicker, pricier film; limited brands.
Chrome / mirror$9,800 โ€“ $16,800Hardest film to lay; many shops decline full chrome.
Carbon fiber / brushed$5,880 โ€“ $10,080Textured films hide small flaws, cost more per roll.

What installers see on a Jeep Grand Cherokee

A Wrangler wrap has to work around removable doors, a hard top and wide fender flares; most shops wrap the body panels and leave textured flares and the grille in black. Doors-off driving means door edges and hinges show, so ask whether the jambs are wrapped. Ask whether door jambs are included (usually extra) and whether trim and handles come off rather than being cut around. As an suv it is priced at 1.4x the sedan baseline: film yardage and hours scale with panel area.

How the Grand Cherokee number is built

  • โ—†National 2026 installer range for each coverage option (standard sedan baseline).
  • โ—†Size class: suv, multiplier 1.4. More panel area means more film or coating and more hours.
  • โ—†Studios on Coateau set their own prices inside these ranges; the offer you accept is the price you pay.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a wrap cost on a Jeep Grand Cherokee?

Full color change on a Jeep Grand Cherokee typically runs $4,900 to $8,400 in 2026. The full range is $490 for roof only up to $8,400 for full color change.

Why is the Grand Cherokee priced as an SUV?

Installers price by surface area and labor. The Jeep Grand Cherokee is an SUV, which applies a large SUV / truck (ร—1.4) multiplier to the national base range.

What is the deposit to reserve a wrap on Coateau?

About 20% of the low estimate with a $50 floor, so $980 for full color change on this car, applied to the final bill rather than charged on top. Online deposits are not switched on yet, so today you settle up with the studio you pick directly.

Does paint condition change the Grand Cherokee price?

Not as a percentage, but it decides whether the Grand Cherokee can be wrapped at all. Vinyl needs sound clear coat: chips, peeling or failing clear coat must be repaired first, and a wrap over weak paint can lift paint when it is removed.

How much more is a matte, color-shift or chrome wrap on the Grand Cherokee?

On a full color change: gloss $4,900 to $8,400, satin / matte $5,390 to $9,240, color shift / flip $6,615 to $11,340, chrome / mirror $9,800 to $16,800, carbon fiber / brushed $5,880 to $10,080. Chrome is the hardest film to lay and many shops decline full chrome.

Read before you book