โ—†Coateau
๐ŸŽ๏ธ Coupe ยท exotic finish ยท prices checked 2026-10-01

Ferrari 296 GTB wrap cost

Full color change on a Ferrari 296 GTB runs $4,375 to $7,500 in 2026. The 296 GTB is priced as a sedan / coupe (ร—1.0) with a 25% exotic-finish premium, which is why it lands where it does against the national vinyl wrap range of $800 to $6,000.

Vinyl Wrap on a Ferrari 296 GTB, by coverage. The deposit column is the reservation deposit, applied to the job, for when online deposits are switched on.
CoverageGood paintDeposit
Roof only$440 โ€“ $875$90
Hood only$500 โ€“ $1,000$100
Chrome delete$625 โ€“ $1,500$125
Partial (hood, roof, accents)$1,000 โ€“ $2,250$200
Full color changemost chosen$4,375 โ€“ $7,500$875

Ferrari 296 GTB full wrap cost by finish

Full color change on a Ferrari 296 GTB, by vinyl finish.
FinishInstalledWhy
Gloss$4,375 โ€“ $7,500Cast film, easiest to install and repair.
Satin / matte$4,815 โ€“ $8,250Shows handling marks; needs careful install and matte-safe care.
Color shift / flip$5,905 โ€“ $10,125Thicker, pricier film; limited brands.
Chrome / mirror$8,750 โ€“ $15,000Hardest film to lay; many shops decline full chrome.
Carbon fiber / brushed$5,250 โ€“ $9,000Textured films hide small flaws, cost more per roll.

What installers see on a Ferrari 296 GTB

Wrap labor follows panel count and shape: bumper recesses, mirror caps, door handles and sharp body lines are where film is relieved and inlaid, and where a rushed job lifts first. Ask whether door jambs are included (usually extra) and whether trim and handles come off rather than being cut around. As a coupe it is priced at 1.0x the sedan baseline: film yardage and hours scale with panel area.

How the 296 GTB number is built

  • โ—†National 2026 installer range for each coverage option (standard sedan baseline).
  • โ—†Size class: coupe, multiplier 1.0. More panel area means more film or coating and more hours.
  • โ—†Exotic or luxury car: ร—1.25 for trim, aero and badge removal and the liability studios carry on a Ferrari.
  • โ—†Studios on Coateau set their own prices inside these ranges; the offer you accept is the price you pay.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a wrap cost on a Ferrari 296 GTB?

Full color change on a Ferrari 296 GTB typically runs $4,375 to $7,500 in 2026. The full range is $440 for roof only up to $7,500 for full color change.

Why is the 296 GTB priced as a coupe?

Installers price by surface area and labor. The Ferrari 296 GTB is a coupe, which applies a sedan / coupe (ร—1.0) multiplier to the national base range, plus a 25% exotic-finish premium for the extra prep and liability.

What is the deposit to reserve a wrap on Coateau?

About 20% of the low estimate with a $50 floor, so $875 for full color change on this car, applied to the final bill rather than charged on top. Online deposits are not switched on yet, so today you settle up with the studio you pick directly.

Does paint condition change the 296 GTB price?

Not as a percentage, but it decides whether the 296 GTB can be wrapped at all. Vinyl needs sound clear coat: chips, peeling or failing clear coat must be repaired first, and a wrap over weak paint can lift paint when it is removed.

How much more is a matte, color-shift or chrome wrap on the 296 GTB?

On a full color change: gloss $4,375 to $7,500, satin / matte $4,815 to $8,250, color shift / flip $5,905 to $10,125, chrome / mirror $8,750 to $15,000, carbon fiber / brushed $5,250 to $9,000. Chrome is the hardest film to lay and many shops decline full chrome.

Read before you book