◆Coateau
Vinyl Wrap · 4 min read

Roof Wrap Cost in 2026: Gloss Black, Panoramic Roofs and Lifespan

Published October 24, 2026 · By the Coateau editorial team

A professionally installed gloss black roof wrap costs $250 to $500 on a typical sedan or coupe in 2026, and $400 to $700 on large SUV roofs, roofs with a sunroof, or panoramic glass roofs. Carbon fiber and chrome films push the price to $600 to $800 or more.

The roof is the cheapest panel to wrap and the most popular partial wrap, but it is also a horizontal surface, so it wears faster than the sides of the car. This guide covers what sets the price, how long a roof wrap actually lasts, and the specific risk film makers flag when vinyl goes over glass.

Roof wrap prices by roof type

Price tracks surface area and the number of edges and cutouts. A flat steel roof on a sedan is one piece of film and a few hours of labor. A crossover with roof rails, a shark-fin antenna and a sunroof needs relief cuts and tucked edges around each feature, which adds time. A panoramic roof is usually one large glass panel plus the steel around it, and many shops quote it as a premium job.

A Gilroy, California shop lists roof wraps at $400 to $700 installed with $150 to $300 of that in vinyl, and names gloss black as the most requested finish. Independent shops quoting 3M or Avery film on a simple sedan roof often land closer to $300 to $400.

Roof wrap cost by roof type and finish, 2026
RoofGloss or satin blackCarbon fiber or chrome
Sedan or coupe, solid roof$250 to $500$600 to $800
Crossover or SUV with rails$350 to $600$700 to $900
Roof with sunroof cutout$350 to $600$700 to $900
Panoramic glass roof$400 to $700$700 to $1,000
Large SUV or truck cab$400 to $700$800 to $1,000+

A roof alone sits below the $800 to $1,800 partial-wrap band; pairing it with mirrors or a hood is where most partial packages land.

Wrapping over a panoramic glass roof

Wrapping a glass roof is common, usually to fake a black roof on a car that has a silver or white roof frame, but the film makers are explicit about the risk. 3M's 2080 product bulletin says applying film to glass can cause glass to break through uneven heat absorption in the sun, and that 3M is not liable for glass breakage. Avery Dennison's SW900 data sheet says the same: glass absorbs heat unevenly depending on shading and ventilation, and Avery accepts no liability for breakage.

In practice, that means the risk sits with you and the shop, not the film brand. Dark opaque film on a large glass panel parked in strong sun is the scenario both makers are warning about. Ask the shop whether it has wrapped your model's glass roof before, whether it will leave a gap at the edges, and whether its workmanship warranty covers glass. If the goal is just less heat and glare through the roof, a ceramic film on the inside of the glass is the purpose-built option, covered in Tint for a Glass Roof: Heat, Legality and the Films That Work.

  • ◆Opaque wrap blocks the view and light through the roof completely
  • ◆Film makers disclaim glass breakage on both 3M 2080 and Avery SW900
  • ◆Ask about the shop's experience with your exact roof before booking

How long a roof wrap lasts

Roofs take the most direct sun of any panel, and wrap warranties reflect it. Avery Dennison rates SW900 black and white at 12 years on vertical surfaces but 3 years on horizontal surfaces in its mildest climate zone, and textured films such as carbon fiber at 4 years vertical and 1 year horizontal. 3M's bulletin gives 2080 an 8-year expected life on vertical panels and no published horizontal figure; shops generally plan on about 3 years on hoods and roofs. In hot, high-UV regions the horizontal ratings drop further.

Real roofs often outlast those horizontal ratings, especially on garaged cars, but the pattern holds: a roof wrap fades, dulls and loses gloss before the doors do. Gloss black hides wear better than satin or matte, and a ceramic topper made for vinyl slows the fade. Expect 3 to 5 years from a gloss black roof on a car parked outside, longer if it lives in a garage.

Published horizontal vs vertical durability, Zone 1
FilmVerticalHorizontal (roof, hood)
Avery SW900 black and white12 years3 years
Avery SW900 standard colors10 years2 years
Avery SW900X textured (carbon fiber)4 years1 year
3M 2080 (all colors)8 yearsNone published; shops plan on about 3 years

Roof wrap vs painting the roof

Painting a roof black costs more and is permanent: the roof has to be masked, sanded, sprayed and cleared, and it can affect resale on a car where the black roof was not a factory option. A wrap is reversible, costs a fraction of paint, and protects the original paint underneath from UV while it is on.

The trade-off is lifespan. Paint lasts the life of the car; a roof wrap is a 3 to 5 year item on an outdoor car. If you plan to keep the car ten years and want a black roof the whole time, paint can be cheaper over that span. For most owners the reversibility is worth it.

Getting a fair roof wrap quote

Ask for the film brand and color code, whether the price includes removing the antenna or roof rails, and whether edges are tucked under the roof trim or cut on the surface. Tucked edges look factory and lift less. Confirm that panoramic glass is priced separately if your car has it.

If you want a roof that reads as a factory two-tone, matching mirror caps add $100 to $250 and are the most common pairing; more combinations are in Partial Wrap Ideas That Look Intentional: Roof, Hood, Chrome Delete. The instant quote on Coateau compares roof and partial-wrap pricing from local studios.

Frequently asked questions

Can you wrap a panoramic sunroof?

Yes, and many shops do, but 3M and Avery Dennison both warn that film on glass can cause breakage from uneven heating and disclaim liability for it. Ask the shop whether its warranty covers the glass.

How long does a black roof wrap take to install?

Most shops finish a roof in about 2 to 4 hours and hand the car back the same day. Sunroofs, rails and panoramic glass add time.

Does a roof wrap damage paint?

Not on healthy factory paint when quality cast film is removed with heat within its rated life. Old, sun-baked film left on too long is what pulls clear coat or leaves heavy adhesive.

Is gloss or satin black better for a roof?

Gloss black matches most factory black trim and hides wear better. Satin looks more aggressive but shows fading and water spots sooner on a horizontal panel.

Sources