◆Coateau
Vinyl Wrap · 4 min read

Commercial Vehicle Wrap Cost in 2026: Vans, Trucks and Fleets

Published October 23, 2026 · By the Coateau editorial team

A commercial vehicle wrap costs about $750 to $1,500 for spot graphics and door lettering, $1,500 to $3,500 for a partial printed wrap, and $3,500 to $6,000 or more for a full printed wrap on a cargo van in 2026. Box trucks and high-roof vans run higher because there is simply more surface to print and install.

Commercial wraps are priced differently from a personal color change. You pay for design, printing and laminate on top of film and labor, and coverage is chosen to put the message where people see it. Below are typical costs per vehicle, how printed graphics compare with a color-change wrap, what changes with a fleet order, and how the IRS treats the expense in general terms.

Commercial wrap cost per vehicle

Coverage is the main price lever. Door logos and a phone number are a few square feet of printed vinyl. A partial wrap covers roughly 40 to 90 percent of the vehicle, usually the sides and rear where the message is read in traffic. A full wrap covers every painted panel and is the most expensive, but it also hides the base paint completely, which lets a fleet buy white vehicles and brand them later.

Wrapmate, a national wrap network, publishes a $749 minimum for cars, vans and pickups, an $800 minimum for box trucks and trailers, full gloss wraps from $1,500 to $5,000 depending on size, and material at about $8 to $12 per square foot plus $2 to $3 per square foot to install. The ranges below combine those published numbers with typical local shop quotes.

Estimated commercial wrap cost per vehicle, 2026 (Wrapmate publishes only minimums and a $1,500 to $5,000 full-gloss range)
VehicleSpot graphics or letteringPartial printed wrapFull printed wrap
Car or small SUV$750 to $1,200$1,500 to $2,800$3,500 to $4,500
Pickup truck$750 to $1,300$1,800 to $3,200$3,000 to $5,000
Cargo van (Transit, ProMaster)$900 to $1,500$2,200 to $3,700$3,500 to $6,000
High-roof Sprinter-type van$1,000 to $1,700$2,500 to $4,200$4,000 to $7,000
Box truck (16 to 26 ft)$1,000 to $2,000$2,500 to $4,500$4,500 to $8,000+

Add $250 to $400 for design unless you supply print-ready artwork.

Printed graphics vs a color-change wrap

A printed commercial wrap starts as white printable cast film, such as Avery Dennison MPI 1105, which Avery markets for fleet branding and printed wrapping graphics. The design is printed, then covered with a clear overlaminate that protects the ink from UV and scratches. A color-change wrap uses pre-colored film such as 3M 2080 or Avery SW900 with no printing, and 3M lists commercial and fleet graphics, emblems and striping among 2080's recommended uses.

For a business, the choice usually comes down to message versus look. Printing lets you put logos, photos and contact details anywhere, and partial coverage keeps cost down. A color change gives a clean branded color, often paired with cut vinyl lettering on top, and costs about the same as a personal full wrap: $3,500 to $6,000 on a sedan-size vehicle, around 1.4 times that on a full-size van or truck.

Printed wrap vs color-change wrap for business vehicles
Printed wrapColor change plus lettering
FilmWhite printable cast film plus laminatePre-colored cast film plus cut vinyl
Design freedomPhotos, gradients, full-color logosSolid color, simple logos
Partial coverage optionYes, commonRarely looks finished
Typical life5 to 7 years5 to 7 years on vertical panels
Full-van cost$3,500 to $6,000About $4,900 to $8,400

Fleet pricing and what changes with volume

Fleet orders lower the per-vehicle price in three ways: design is paid once and reused, printing runs in larger batches, and installers can schedule identical vehicles back to back. Discounts are negotiated per project. Wrapmate, for example, says fleet pricing depends on vehicle count, design complexity and timeline rather than publishing a fixed percentage.

Matching vehicles matter more than the count. Five identical Transit vans share one template; five different makes need five layouts and five sets of measurements. Ask whether the quote includes removal of old graphics, since removal is billed separately, Wrapmate lists $130 per labor hour, and old vinyl on a work truck can take a full day. Removal pricing in detail is in Vinyl Wrap Removal Cost: Hours, Adhesive and Paint Risk.

  • ◆Standardize vehicle models where possible so one template fits all
  • ◆Ask for a per-vehicle price at 1, 5 and 10 units
  • ◆Get removal of old graphics quoted as its own line
  • ◆Confirm laminate is included on every printed panel

How the IRS treats a vehicle wrap

IRS Publication 334, the small business tax guide, says a business expense must be both ordinary and necessary to be deductible, and lists advertising among deductible expenses. A wrap that carries your business name and contact details is a form of advertising, which is the usual starting point for treating it as a business cost.

The same publication says business property with a useful life that extends substantially beyond the year it is placed in service generally has to be depreciated rather than deducted all at once. A wrap that lasts five years can fall on either side of that line depending on how your preparer classifies it. Publication 334 also describes a de minimis safe harbor that lets many small businesses deduct tangible property costing up to $2,500 per item or invoice, and a section 179 limit of $2.5 million for 2025. Which rule applies to your wrap is a call for your own tax preparer; this is general information, not tax advice. The wider question of deducting paint protection on business vehicles is covered in Is Paint Protection Deductible for a Company Car? What the IRS Says.

Getting a commercial wrap quoted

Send the shop the year, make, model and roof height of each vehicle, your logo files in vector format, and a coverage goal: doors only, partial or full. Ask which printed film and laminate they use, whether the design fee covers revisions, and whether the quote assumes clean factory paint. Rust, dents and old graphics all add labor.

Protecting the paint under and around the graphics is a separate decision; fleet coating options are in Ceramic Coating for Fleet Vehicles: Pricing, ROI and Tier Picks. The instant quote on Coateau compares local studio pricing for vans and trucks.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to wrap a cargo van?

A full printed wrap on a standard cargo van typically runs $3,500 to $6,000 in 2026, and a partial wrap $2,200 to $3,700. High-roof vans cost more.

Is a vehicle wrap tax deductible?

IRS Publication 334 lists advertising as a deductible business expense, but property that lasts well beyond a year may need to be depreciated instead. Your tax preparer decides how your wrap is treated.

Are partial wraps worth it for a business?

Often yes. A partial wrap on the sides and rear carries most of the message at roughly half the cost of full coverage, especially on a white vehicle.

How long does a commercial wrap last?

Printed cast vinyl with overlaminate typically lasts 5 to 7 years. Roofs and hoods fade first because they take direct sun.

Sources