---
title: "The 6 Best Window Tint Shops in Houston, TX for 2026"
description: "All 6 Houston, TX studios that install window tint in 2026, ranked by Google rating and reviews, with certifications and 2026 pricing."
type: compare
service: window-tint
publishAt: "2026-10-13T16:00:00Z"
canonical: "https://coateau.com/compare/best-window-tint-shops-houston"
sources:
  - label: "chowsdetailinghouston.com (studio website)"
    url: "https://chowsdetailinghouston.com/"
  - label: "ultimatedetailingllc.com (studio website)"
    url: "https://www.ultimatedetailingllc.com/"
  - label: "vive-houston.com (studio website)"
    url: "https://www.vive-houston.com/"
  - label: "hypergloss-detailing.com (studio website)"
    url: "https://www.hypergloss-detailing.com/"
  - label: "r3detailing.com (studio website)"
    url: "https://www.r3detailing.com/"
  - label: "e1autospa.com (studio website)"
    url: "https://e1autospa.com/"
---

# The 6 Best Window Tint Shops in Houston, TX for 2026

Chow's Detailing is the best window tint studio in Houston in 2026, with a 5.0 Google rating across 357 reviews and XPEL, SunTek, System X, Gtechniq, CarPro and Geoshield certifications. Ultimate Coatings & PPF is next at 5.0 across 283 reviews. These are the 6 Houston, TX studios in Coateau's dataset that install window tint, ranked by public Google rating and then review count.

## Key facts

- **Chow's Detailing leads** with a 5.0 rating across 357 reviews and XPEL, SunTek, System X, Gtechniq, CarPro and Geoshield certifications
- **Vive Auto has the largest review base** at 583 reviews, across 2,131 reviews for all 6 studios combined
- **4 of 6 studios list a manufacturer certification.** A certification means the installer is trained and audited by the film or coating maker, which is what backs the product's own warranty
- **Window tint in Houston runs $250 to $700 for a standard sedan, depending on tier.** SUVs and trucks run higher, since coverage is priced by panel area
- **Houston drivers search for window tint about 1,500 times a month**, so the local market is active year round

## Verdict

Chow's Detailing is the best window tint studio in Houston in 2026, with a 5.0 Google rating across 357 reviews and XPEL, SunTek, System X, Gtechniq, CarPro and Geoshield certifications. Ultimate Coatings & PPF is next at 5.0 across 283 reviews.

## How the 6 Houston window tint studios compare

Every row below is public data: the Google rating and review count each studio shows on its own listing, and the manufacturer certifications it publishes. Ranking is by rating first, then review count, so a 5.0 across 40 reviews sits above a 4.9 across 400. Treat the review count as a confidence interval on the rating rather than a score in its own right.

The other services column matters more than it looks. A studio that does window tint alongside three other services is a general shop; one that lists window tint first and little else usually runs a dedicated bay and a technician who does only that install. Both can be the right answer, and the difference shows up in lead time, not finish quality.

_Window Tint Shops in Houston, TX, ranked by Google rating then review count_

| Studio | Rating | Reviews | Certifications | Other services |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Chow's Detailing | 5.0 | 357 | XPEL, SunTek, System X, Gtechniq, CarPro and Geoshield | ceramic coating, PPF, detailing |
| Ultimate Coatings & PPF | 5.0 | 283 | CarPro | PPF, ceramic coating |
| Vive Auto | 4.9 | 583 | LLumar, SunTek, STEK, Gtechniq, 3M and Modesta | PPF, ceramic coating, detailing |
| Hypergloss Detailing | 4.9 | 321 | None listed | ceramic coating, PPF, detailing |
| R3 Auto Detailing | 4.9 | 298 | None listed | PPF, ceramic coating, detailing |
| E1 AutoSpa | 4.9 | 289 | XPEL | detailing, ceramic coating, PPF |

> Chow's Detailing holds the top rating; Vive Auto has the most reviews behind it at 583.

## Where else these studios are reviewed

A Google rating on its own is one platform's view, and the thinner the review count the more that matters. A studio holding a high score across two or three separate platforms is a different proposition from one holding the same score in a single place, because the second source is much harder to curate.

4 of the 6 ranked Houston studios carry a second source. Yelp adds 109 reviews on top of the Google totals above. No BBB grade is recorded for this group, which is common and is not itself a mark against a studio.

_Second-source review coverage, Houston, TX_

| Studio | Google | Yelp |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Chow's Detailing | 5.0 (357) | 7 reviews |
| Ultimate Coatings & PPF | 5.0 (283) | Not listed |
| Vive Auto | 4.9 (583) | 59 reviews |
| Hypergloss Detailing | 4.9 (321) | Not listed |
| R3 Auto Detailing | 4.9 (298) | 22 reviews |
| E1 AutoSpa | 4.9 (289) | 21 reviews |

> "Not listed" means Coateau holds no record on that platform, not that the studio scored badly there.

## What separates the top 2 in Houston

Chow's Detailing at 5.0 across 357 reviews is the strongest combination of score and sample size in Houston. Holding XPEL, SunTek, System X, Gtechniq, CarPro and Geoshield certifications means those brands audit the install, and that the product warranty is serviceable here rather than voided by a non-certified fitting. Hours are By appointment, so plan a drop-off rather than a wait.

Ultimate Coatings & PPF at 5.0 across 283 reviews is the alternative when the first is booked out. It carries a CarPro certification. On a window tint job the practical difference between the top two in Houston is scheduling, not outcome.

- **Chow's Detailing** (5.0, 357 reviews): XPEL, SunTek, System X, Gtechniq, CarPro and Geoshield certified. Also does ceramic coating, PPF, detailing.
- **Ultimate Coatings & PPF** (5.0, 283 reviews): CarPro certified. Also does PPF, ceramic coating.
- **Vive Auto** (4.9, 583 reviews): LLumar, SunTek, STEK, Gtechniq, 3M and Modesta certified. Also does PPF, ceramic coating, detailing.
- **Hypergloss Detailing** (4.9, 321 reviews): no listed manufacturer certification. Also does ceramic coating, PPF, detailing.

## What window tint costs in Houston in 2026

Pricing below is Coateau's catalogue range for a standard sedan. Houston sits inside these bands rather than outside them, and the variation you will see quote to quote comes from paint condition and panel count, not from the city.

Two things move a quote up. Paint that needs correction before the coating goes on adds a machine polish stage, and a larger vehicle adds panel area. Expect an SUV or a full-size truck to land above the sedan figure, typically by a quarter to a half.

_Coateau window tint tiers, standard sedan, 2026_

| Tier | Price | Notes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Carbon | $250 to $400 | no signal interference, holds colour |
| Ceramic | $450 to $700 | highest heat rejection |
| Windshield | $300 to $500 | full windshield film, legality varies by state |

> Ask what the quote assumes about paint correction. It is the line item that moves most between studios.

## How to choose between them

Start with the rating and review count together, then look at certification. A certified installer matters most on window tint, where the product's own warranty depends on how it was applied. After that, the deciding factor is almost always lead time.

Ask every studio the same three questions before you book, and compare the answers rather than the prices. A studio that answers specifically about product, prep and timeline is the one to book, regardless of where it sits in the table above.

- **Which product and tier are you quoting?** Named product, named tier. The words "window tint" on their own are not a quote.
- **What prep is included?** Decontamination and paint correction are separate stages, and whether they are in the price is the single biggest quote variable.
- **How long do you need the car?** A full window tint install is a multi-day job at the upper tiers. A same-day promise on one is a warning sign.
- **Is the install certified by the manufacturer?** This decides who services a warranty claim later.

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: Who is the best window tint installer in Houston?**
A: Chow's Detailing, by public Google rating. It holds 5.0 across 357 reviews, with XPEL, SunTek, System X, Gtechniq, CarPro and Geoshield certifications. Vive Auto has the larger review base at 583, which is worth weighing if you want the biggest sample.

**Q: How much does window tint cost in Houston?**
A: Carbon runs $250 to $400 and windshield runs $300 to $500 for a standard sedan in 2026. SUVs and trucks sit above those figures because coverage is priced by panel area.

**Q: How many window tint studios does Coateau list in Houston?**
A: 6 of the 6 Houston studios in the dataset install window tint, and 6 of those have a public Google rating, so 6 are ranked here.

**Q: Does a manufacturer certification actually matter?**
A: It matters for the warranty. 4 of the 6 ranked Houston studios list one. A certification means the film or coating maker trains and audits that installer, and a claim on the product is handled through a certified shop. An uncertified studio can still do excellent work, but the paperwork behind a failure is weaker.

## Sources

- [chowsdetailinghouston.com (studio website)](https://chowsdetailinghouston.com/)
- [ultimatedetailingllc.com (studio website)](https://www.ultimatedetailingllc.com/)
- [vive-houston.com (studio website)](https://www.vive-houston.com/)
- [hypergloss-detailing.com (studio website)](https://www.hypergloss-detailing.com/)
- [r3detailing.com (studio website)](https://www.r3detailing.com/)
- [e1autospa.com (studio website)](https://e1autospa.com/)
